Filed 7/25/22 P. v. Phillips CA1/1
[…] Here, section 4852.01, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: “A person
convicted of a felony who is committed to a state prison . . . may file a petition
for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter.” While we are unaware of any authority addressing this issue, the
commonsense interpretation of subdivision (a) is that the prison commitment
relates to the specific felony conviction. Related statutory provisions in this
chapter support this interpretation, as they focus on the specific crime or
conviction at issue. (See, e.g., § 4852.1, subd. (a) [“The court . . . may require
. . . the production . . . of all records and reports relating to the petitioner and
the crime of which he or she was convicted”]; § 4852.13, subd. (c) [district
attorney in “county where the conviction was obtained” can petition to
rescind certificate].) Accordingly, we conclude defendant could not qualify for
relief under section 4852.01, subdivision (a) because he was never committed