People v. Phillips CA1/1
[…] While we are unaware of any authority addressing this issue, the commonsense interpretation of subdivision (a) is that the prison commitment relates to the specific felony conviction. Related statutory provisions in this chapter support this interpretation, as they focus on the specific crime or conviction at issue. (See, e.g., § 4852.1, subd. (a) [“The court . . . may require . . . the production . . . of all records and reports relating to the petitioner and the crime of which he or she was convicted”]; § 4852.13, subd. (c) [district attorney in “county where the conviction was obtained” can petition to rescind certificate].)