People v. Phillips CA1/1
[…] II. DISCUSSION Defendant was denied a certificate of rehabilitation under section 4852.01. On appeal, defendant raises two arguments: (1) section 4852.01 violates the equal protection clause of the California and federal Constitutions; and (2) the court erroneously applied the statute to his situation to deny him relief. We disagree. Section 4852.01, subdivision (a) provides: “A person convicted of a felony who is committed to a state prison or other institution or agency, including commitment to a county jail . . . may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” Subdivision (b) further states: “A person convicted of a felony or a person who is convicted of a misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in Section 290, the accusatory pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4, may file a petition for certificate of