People v. Phillips CA1/1
[…] The People opposed the request, arguing defendant did not meet the criteria for rehabilitation under section 4852.052 and was statutorily precluded from receiving a certificate of rehabilitation on count 4. The trial court denied the petition for rehabilitation without prejudice. Defendant sought reconsideration, based on supplemental evidence indicating he was no longer a threat to the community. The court again denied the petition, concluding defendant was not eligible for a certificate of 2 Section 4852.05 requires that the individual seeking a certificate of rehabilitation “shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.” 3 rehabilitation under section 4852.01, subdivision (b) because count 4 could not be expunged under section 1203.4. Defendant timely appealed.