People v. Phillips CA1/1
[…] If the language is reasonably susceptible of more than one meaning, however, we may examine extrinsic aids such as the apparent purpose of the statute, the legislative history, the canons of statutory construction, and public policy. (Even Zohar Construction & Remodeling, Inc. v. Bellaire Townhouses, LLC (2015) 61 Cal.4th 830, 838; People v. Arias (2008) 45 Cal.4th 169, 177.) Here, section 4852.01, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: “A person convicted of a felony who is committed to a state prison . . . may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” While we are unaware of any authority addressing this issue, the commonsense interpretation of subdivision (a) is that the prison commitment relates to the specific felony conviction.