Filed 7/25/22 P. v. Phillips CA1/1
[…] internally and with each other, to the extent possible’ ”].) If the language of
the statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no need for judicial
construction and our task is at an end. If the language is reasonably
susceptible of more than one meaning, however, we may examine extrinsic
aids such as the apparent purpose of the statute, the legislative history, the
canons of statutory construction, and public policy. (Even Zohar Construction
& Remodeling, Inc. v. Bellaire Townhouses, LLC (2015) 61 Cal.4th 830, 838;
People v. Arias (2008) 45 Cal.4th 169, 177.)
Here, section 4852.01, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: “A person
convicted of a felony who is committed to a state prison . . . may file a petition
for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter.” While we are unaware of any authority addressing this issue, the
commonsense interpretation of subdivision (a) is that the prison commitment
relates to the specific felony conviction. Related statutory provisions in this
chapter support this interpretation, as they focus on the specific crime or