State v. Buckley
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-13(a), :11-5(a); State v. Delibero, 149 N.J. 90, 99, 692 A.2d 981 (1997). The statute initially requires the jury to determine whether there is “but for” causation. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a)(1). If that threshold determination is made, and the offense requires the mens rea of recklessness, the causation inquiry is governed by the two-pronged standard of N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c). Under the first prong of that test, the statute predicates a finding of causation upon proof that “the actual result” was “within the risk of which the actor is aware.” N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c). Alternatively, causation may be proven under the second component of the statutory test: whether “the actual result” involves the “same kind of injury or *255harm as the probable result,” and whether it is “too remote, accidental in its occurrence, or dependent on another’s volitional act to have a just bearing on the actor’s liability or on the gravity of his offense.” Ibid. In this case, however, the State represents that it will rely exclusively on the first prong of N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3 (c).