State v. Buckley
[…] Instead, defendant seeks to introduce fact and expert testimony that Zerby would have survived the accident had he worn a seat belt at the *267moment of impact, and to argue to the jury that, accordingly, the State cannot meet its burden of proof on the issue of causation.

As we noted in Pelham,, “the jury may consider only that which the law permits it to consider.” Pelham, supra, 176 N.J. at 466, 824 A.2d 1082. To be admissible on the issue of causation, the evidence at issue must be relevant to the jury’s inquiry under the first prong of N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c). The determinations that the jury will be called upon to make on the issue of causation are thus central to our inquiry.

The first of these determinations is whether the defendant’s conduct is “an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred.” N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a)(1). The “but for” test is a simple one. If the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt the “result” would not have occurred without the “conduct,” it has met its burden on this threshold issue.