United States Court of Appeals,
[…] in question unlawful." Jordan v. Doe, 38 F.3d 1559, 1566 (11th Cir.1994). Rather, the court must
find that "in light of preexisting law the unlawfulness must be apparent." Anderson v. Creighton,
483 U.S. 635, 640, 107 S.Ct. 3034, 97 L.Ed.2d 523 (1987). The district court determined that the
appellants were not entitled to qualified immunity for their arrest of Mastroianni because viewing
the facts in the light most favorable to Mastroianni demonstrates they violated clearly established
law in arresting Mastroianni without having arguable probable cause.
Mastroianni was arrested for violating O.C.G.A. § 16-5-42 for allegedly planting drugs on
and falsely arresting Leo Polumbo. The statute reads in part:
When the arrest, confinement, or detention of a person by warrant, mandate, or process is
manifestly illegal and shows malice and oppression, an officer issuing or knowingly and
maliciously executing the same shall, upon conviction thereof, be removed from office and
punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-42 (Michie 1988) (emphasis added). Mastroianni claims that his arrest was without
arguable probable cause because he was arrested for conducting a legitimate reverse sting operation.