IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] question unlawful." Jordan v. Doe, 38 F.3d 1559, 1566 (11th Cir. 1994). Rather, the
court must find that "in light of preexisting law the unlawfulness must be apparent."
Anderson v. Creighton, 483 U.S. 635, 640 (1987). The district court determined that the
appellants were not entitled to qualified immunity for their arrest of Mastroianni because
viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Mastroianni demonstrates they violated
clearly established law in arresting Mastroianni without having arguable probable cause.
Mastroianni was arrested for violating O.C.G.A. § 16-5-42 for allegedly planting
drugs on and falsely arresting Leo Polumbo. The statute reads in part:
When the arrest, confinement, or detention of a person by warrant, mandate,
or process is manifestly illegal and shows malice and oppression, an officer
issuing or knowingly and maliciously executing the same shall, upon
conviction thereof, be removed from office and punished by imprisonment
for not less than one nor more than five years.
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-42 (Michie 1988) (emphasis added). Mastroianni claims that his arrest
was without arguable probable cause because he was arrested for conducting a legitimate
reverse sting operation. He argues that since his reverse sting operation was legitimate