Triad Data Services, Inc. v. Jackson
[…] 2. Whether the trial court erred in granting punitive damages pursuant to Labor Code section 206, subdivision (b); and
*Supp. 73. Whether defendant should have been entitled to both vacation pay and severance pay.
We will discuss these contentions in sequential order according to their legal and monetary significance.

IV. Discussion

A. Trial Court’s Award of Punitive Damages

1. Imposition of Penalties Under Section 206, subdivision (b), Labor Code.

Plaintiff’s paramount complaint of error is directed towards the trial court’s granting of punitive damages under Labor Code section 206, subdivision (b). That statute reads as follows: “(b) If, after an investigation and hearing, the Labor Commissioner has determined the validity of any employee’s claim for wages, the claim is due and payable within 10 days after receipt of notice by the employer that such wages are due. Any employer having the ability to pay who willfully fails to pay such wages within 10 days shall, in addition to any other applicable penalty, pay treble the amount of any damages accruing to the employee as a direct and foreseeable consequence of such failure to pay.”