Triad Data Services, Inc. v. Jackson
[…] On appeal, this was held to be error. The Court of Appeal pointed out that in order to assure the party requesting a trial de novo that “he will be able to start with a ‘clean slate’,” and to avoid the judge’s being unduly influenced by the arbitrator’s findings, California Rules of Court, rule 1616(c) requires that the case be tried “as though no arbitration proceeding had occurred,” and no reference may be made at trial to the arbitration award or even to the fact that an arbitration proceeding took place. Nevertheless, pursuant to section 1141.21, it is necessary to examine the arbitration award in order to determine “if the judgment for the party electing the trial de novo is not more favorable” for the purpose of imposing costs pursuant to that section. The dilemma was resolved by restricting such examination to a time after the trial judge has made his decision. (126 Cal.App.3d at p. 1036.)