Triad Data Services, Inc. v. Jackson
[…] Moreover, to permit the employer to be penalized by an award of treble damages when he has timely appealed would discriminate against the employer and have a chilling effect upon the exercise of his appeal rights.

Section 206, subdivision (b) provides: “(b) If, after an investigation and hearing, the Labor Commissioner has determined the validity of any employee’s claim for wages, the claim is due and payable within 10 days after receipt of notice by the employer that such wages are due. Any employer having the ability to pay who willfully fails to pay such wages within 10 days shall, in addition to any other applicable penalty, pay treble the amount of any damages accruing to the employee as a direct and foreseeable consequence of such failure to pay.”

*Supp. 18By its terms, the section is operative only “after an investigation and hearing” and when the Labor Commissioner “has determined the validity” of the employee’s claim.