Triad Data Services, Inc. v. Jackson
[…] One would indeed wonder how a determination could be made as to whether the claimant “is attempting to uphold the amount awarded” and is “not objecting to any part of the Labor Commissioner’s final order,” if such order has completely disappeared.

In my opinion, section 98.2, subdivision (b) has the same purpose, and should be given the same effect, as Code of Civil Procedure section 1141.21, dealing with the consequences to a party to a mandatory arbitration proceeding who, being dissatisfied with the award, elects to proceed by a trial de novo. That section provides in pertinent part: “(a) If the judgment upon the trial de novo is not more favorable in either the amount of damages awarded or the type of relief granted for the party electing the trial de novo than the arbitration award, the court shall order that party to pay the following nonrefimdable costs and fees, ...” Applying similar reasoning, we would strike the award of costs and attorneys’ fees.17

Conclusion

I would modify the judgment by striking from it the award of treble damages and the assessment of costs and attorneys’ fees.