Triad Data Services, Inc. v. Jackson
[…] The majority points out that upon the trial de novo, the trial court is not bound by the findings of the commissioner and the evidence before him but it conducts a complete new trial, and its decision is binding on the parties as though no determination by the Labor Commissioner had been made. Although it is correct that the commissioner’s determination is nullified by the trial de novo, the fact that the commissioner has made a determination *Supp. 33does not simply vanish. To the contrary, the Legislature has made clear that it continues to exist for some purposes of comparison. Thus in section 98.4 it is provided: “The Labor Commissioner may, upon the request of a claimant financially unable to afford counsel, represent such claimant in the de novo proceedings provided for in section 98.2. In the event that such claimant is attempting to uphold the amount awarded by the Labor Commissioner and is not objecting to any part of the Labor Commissioner’s final order, the Labor Commissioner shall represent the claimant.” One would indeed wonder how a determination could be made as to whether the claimant “is attempting to uphold the amount awarded” and is “not objecting to any part of the Labor Commissioner’s final order,” if such order has completely disappeared.