People v. Matas
[…] The trial court held that unlicensed persons, who drive after the DMV suspends their driving privileges with due notice, can be prosecuted only under Vehicle Code section 12500 (unlawful to drive unless licensed) and sustained the demurrers with leave to amend. The trial court dismissed the cases when the People elected not to amend. The People appeal from all three judgments of dismissal.

Discussion

Vehicle Code section 14601.1, subdivision (a) provides that: “No person shall drive a motor vehicle when his or her driving privilege is suspended or revoked for any reason . . . when the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation. Knowledge shall be presumed if notice has been given . . . .” (Italics added.)

Since respondents were driving after they had been given notice that their driving privileges had been suspended, respondents are implicated by the plain meaning of the statute. (Great Lakes Properties, Inc. v.