*Supp. 4Facts
[…] Subdivision (b) of section 13353.4 provides as relevant that “[t]he privilege to operate a motor vehicle shall not be restored after a suspension . . . pursuant to Section . . . 13353.2 until all applicable fees . . . have been paid and the person gives proof of financial responsibility ... to the [Department of Motor Vehicles].”
The notation in the docket simply states: “Count 3 is dismissed pursuant to Penal Code section 1385.”
Section 13353.5, subdivision (a) provides in part that “if a person whose driving privilege is suspended or revoked under Section 13352 or 13352.4 is a resident of another state at the time the mandatory period of suspension or revocation expires, the department may, upon written application of the person, terminate the suspension or revocation for the purpose of allowing the person to apply for a license in his or her state of residence.”