*Supp. 4Facts
[…] We also note that we are in agreement with a majority of other states who have considered the issue before us, who have concluded that the suspension or revocation of a person’s license continues past the initially imposed period until the person complies with all conditions for restoration. (See State v. Bettenhausen (N.D. 1990) 460 N.W.2d 394 [2 A.L.R.5th 1127]; collected cases in Annot. (1992) 2 A.L.R.5th 725, 759-763.)
Section 14607.4 provides: “The Legislature finds and declares all of the following: [U] (a) Driving a motor vehicle on the public streets and highways is a privilege, not a right. flO (b) ... A driver with a suspended license is four times as likely to be involved in a fatal accident as a properly licensed driver. HD ... HD (e) Californians who comply with the law are frequently victims of traffic accidents caused by unlicensed drivers. These innocent victims suffer considerable pain and property loss at the hands of people who flaunt the law.