*Supp. 4Facts
[…] Kakita, P. J., and Roberson, J., concurred.
All further statutory references will be to the Vehicle Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 13353.3 provides in relevant part: “(b) The period of suspension of a person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle under Section 13353.2 is as follows: . . . 0Q (2) If the person [previously has committed certain offenses], which offense or occasion occurred within seven years of the occasion in question, the person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle shall be suspended for one year.”
Subdivision (b) of section 13353.4 provides as relevant that “[t]he privilege to operate a motor vehicle shall not be restored after a suspension . . . pursuant to Section . . . 13353.2 until all applicable fees . . . have been paid and the person gives proof of financial responsibility ... to the [Department of Motor Vehicles].”
The notation in the docket simply states: “Count 3 is dismissed pursuant to Penal Code section 1385.”