*Supp. 4Facts
[…] (Bowland v. Municipal Court (1976) 18 Cal.3d 479, 489 [134 Cal.Rptr. 630, 556 P.2d 1081].) In construing the words of a statute to discern its purpose, we must avoid an interpretation which would render terms surplusage, and give every word some significance, leaving no part useless or devoid of meaning. (People v. Hamilton (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1137, 1144 [47 Cal.Rptr.2d 343].)
*Supp. 6In construing the words of the statute in question, we note that the language of section 13353.3 is ambiguous. While subdivision (b) of that section provides for the “period[s] of suspension of a person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle,” it does not specify whether such periods constitute the entire periods of suspension imposed, or whether they are minimum periods of suspension. We must therefore look to related provisions to determine the Legislature’s intent in this respect.