*Supp. 4Facts
[…] Paragraphs (1) through (7) of section 13352, subdivision (a) establish various mandatory periods of suspension or revocation of a person’s license depending on the nature of the violation involved. These paragraphs provide that a person’s license shall not be reinstated after the period of suspension has passed “until the person gives proof of ability to respond in damages and gives proof satisfactory to the department of successful completion [of an alcohol program].” (See § 13352, subd. (a)(1-7).)
Section 13353.4, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: “The privilege to operate a motor vehicle shall not be restored after a suspension or revocation pursuant to Section 13352, 13353, 13353.1, or 13353.2 until all applicable fees . . . have been paid and the person gives proof of financial responsibility . . . to the department.”