White v. Superior Court
[…] (Evid. Code, § 911, subd. (b).)

The trial court’s order describes with specificity the information that is sought by Ortega, and Ortega stated good cause for its production. Therefore, the Inspector General bears the burden of establishing that its records are protected by a statutory privilege.

*Supp. 5In support of its argument that its records and documents are privileged, the Inspector General cites Penal Code section 6126.3, which states: “The Inspector General shall not destroy any papers or memoranda used to support a completed audit within three years after a report is released. All books, papers, records, and correspondence of the office pertaining to its work are public records subject to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code and shall be filed at any of the regularly maintained offices of the Inspector General, except that none of the following items, or papers of which these items are a part, shall be released to the public by the Inspector General or his or her employees and shall not be subject to discovery pursuant to any provision of Title 3 (commencing with Section 1981) of Part 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure in any manner: [|] (a) Personal papers and correspondence of any person receiving assistance from the Inspector General when that person requested in writing that his or her papers and correspondence be kept private and confidential. Those papers and correspondence shall become public records if the written request is withdrawn or upon the order of the Inspector General. [|] (b) Papers, correspondence, memoranda, or any information pertaining to any audit or investigation not completed. [*[[] (c) Papers, correspondence, or memoranda pertaining to any audit or investigation that has been completed, if the papers, correspondence, or memoranda are not used in support of any report resulting from the audit or investigation.” (Italics added.)