Royal v. United States
[…] Stuart, 123 Fed. Cl. at 421. As stated above, the case was remanded back to the BCNR by the Court and instructed to consider specific issues. The board expressly made findings and stated each factor that it was instructed to consider. AR002. The board then specifically addressed each factor that it was to consider and provided its rationale based on the evidence in the record. AR002-006. For Mr. Royal to be eligible for the CRSC benefits he is seeking, his lung damage must be a combat related disability. 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(c)(2). To qualify, the disability must have occurred “(A) as a direct result of armed conflict; (B) while engaged in hazardous service; (C) in the performance of duty under conditions simulating war; or (D) through an instrumentality of war.” 10 U.S.C § 1413a(e)(2). Plaintiff’s disability was not a result of armed conflict, while engaged in hazardous service, or in the performance of duty under conditions simulating war.