Michigan Supreme Court
[…] endangered, through condemnation proceedings, their right to private property.” Indiana
Mich Power Co v Community Mills, Inc, 333 Mich App 313, 319; 963 NW2d 648 (2020)
(quotation marks and citation omitted). Accordingly, we vacate the analysis construing
MCL 213.66(2) in Part III of the Court of Appeals’ opinion and remand to that court for
further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Bridget M. McCormack
Brian K. Zahra
David F. Viviano
Richard H. Bernstein
Elizabeth T. Clement
Megan K. Cavanagh
Elizabeth M. Welch
3
MCL 213.66(2) provides:
If the property owner, by motion to review necessity or otherwise,
successfully challenges the agency’s right to acquire the property, or the legal
sufficiency of the proceedings, and the court finds the proposed acquisition
improper, the court shall order the agency to reimburse the owner for actual
reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred in defending against the
improper acquisition.
7