Michigan Supreme Court
[…] MCL 213.56(1). The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(5) The court’s determination of a motion to review necessity is a final
judgment.
(6) Notwithstanding [MCL 600.309 1], an order of the court upholding
or determining public necessity or upholding the validity of the
condemnation proceeding is appealable to the court of appeals only by leave
of that court pursuant to the general court rules. In the absence of a timely
filed appeal of the order, an appeal shall not be granted and the order is not
appealable as part of an appeal from a judgment as to just compensation.
[MCL 213.56 (emphasis added).]
1
MCL 600.309 provides that, with limited exception, “all appeals to the court of appeals
from final judgments or decisions permitted by [the Revised Judicature Act] shall be a
matter of right.”
2
The Court of Appeals concluded that “an order of the court . . . determining public
necessity” refers to “both an order determining that public necessity justified an acquisition
and an order determining that no public necessity justified the acquisition.” Consumers