Michigan Supreme Court
[…] acquisition by condemnation. We hold that MCL 213.56 affords the condemning agency
an appeal as of right in this circumstance. We therefore reverse in part the judgment of the
Court of Appeals and remand to that Court for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion.
The Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act (UCPA), MCL 213.51 et seq.,
“ ‘provides standards for the acquisition of property by an agency, the conduct of
condemnation actions, and the determination of just compensation.’ ” Wayne Co v Britton
Trust, 454 Mich 608, 621-622; 563 NW2d 674 (1997), quoting MCL 213.52(1). “It is
required pursuant to MCL 213.56 that there be a public necessity for the taking to be
permitted.” Novi v Robert Adell Children’s Funded Trust, 473 Mich 242, 252; 701 NW2d
144 (2005). MCL 213.56 “allows the owner of the property to be taken ‘to challenge the
necessity of acquisition of all or part of the property for the purposes stated in the
complaint’ by filing a motion asking that the necessity be reviewed.” Id. at 248, quoting
MCL 213.56(1). The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(5) The court’s determination of a motion to review necessity is a final
judgment.
(6) Notwithstanding [MCL 600.309 1], an order of the court upholding
or determining public necessity or upholding the validity of the
condemnation proceeding is appealable to the court of appeals only by leave
of that court pursuant to the general court rules. In the absence of a timely
filed appeal of the order, an appeal shall not be granted and the order is not
appealable as part of an appeal from a judgment as to just compensation.
[MCL 213.56 (emphasis added).]
1
MCL 600.309 provides that, with limited exception, “all appeals to the court of appeals
from final judgments or decisions permitted by [the Revised Judicature Act] shall be a
matter of right.”
2