If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] had never been acquired or otherwise been deemed necessary for maintenance of the line. It then
noted that the property did not have a history of vegetation affecting the line or necessitating
repairs. It then determined that, on the basis of these facts, plaintiff’s acquisition of an easement
to defendants’ property was not necessary to ensure the safe and reliable operation and
maintenance of the Lindbergh-Phillip line. That is, the trial court determined that plaintiff’s
acquiring an easement to defendants’ “particular property,” MCL 213.56(3), was not necessary
“for the purposes stated in the complaint,” MCL 213.56(1). The trial court did not review
plaintiff’s decision to acquire the easement, and it properly limited its review to “the necessity of
acquiring the property for the purposes stated in the complaint.” Id.
Plaintiff argues that the trial court measured “public necessity” under an “absolute need”
standard, when plaintiff only had to establish that the acquisition was reasonably necessary. We
disagree that the trial court applied an “absolute need” standard. While plaintiff is correct that the