If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] challenge to the proper interpretation of the UCPA, as well as the application of a trial court’s
findings of fact to the UCPA, are questions of law reviewed de novo. Bd of Co Rd Commissioners
for Co of Washtenaw v Shankle, 327 Mich App 407, 412; 934 NW2d 279 (2019).
Plaintiff, as an electric company formed under MCL 486.251, has authority to condemn
lands “which may be necessary to generate, transmit, and transform electric energy for public use
in, upon, or across private property,” MCL 486.252. Plaintiff sought to acquire property rights to
a portion of defendants’ property under MCL 486.252, but defendants did not believe that the
acquisition was necessary. Defendants therefore challenged the acquisition under MCL 213.56(1),
which states that “an owner of the property desiring to challenge the necessity of acquisition of all
or part of the property for the purposes stated in the complaint may file a motion in the pending
action asking that the necessity be reviewed.”
As plaintiff is a private agency, the case proceeded under MCL 213.56(3), which states in
relevant part, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, with respect to an acquisition by a
private agency, the court at the hearing shall determine the public necessity of the acquisition of
the particular parcel.” Thus, the trial court was to review the necessity of plaintiff’s proposed
acquisition of defendants’ property for the purposes stated in plaintiff’s complaint. See Twp of
Grosse Ile v Grosse Ile Bridge Co, 477 Mich 890, 891 (2006).