If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] App 313, 318; 963 NW2d 648 (2020).
Having concluded that the trial court’s public-necessity determination was not improper,
this case now stands in the same posture it stood when this Court addressed the attorney-fees issue
in the previous opinion. There, this Court agreed with plaintiff that the trial court incorrectly
interpreted and applied the UCPA’s attorney-fee provision, explaining as follows:
After successfully challenging plaintiff’s proposed acquisition of their
property, defendants sought—and the trial court awarded defendants—attorney
fees under MCL 213.66(2), which states:
If the property owner, by motion to review necessity or
otherwise, successfully challenges the agency’s right to acquire the
property, or the legal sufficiency of the proceedings, and the court
finds the proposed acquisition improper, the court shall order the
agency to reimburse the owner for actual reasonable attorney fees
and other expenses incurred in defending against the improper
acquisition.
In Escanaba & Lake Superior R Co v Keweenaw Land Ass’n, Ltd, 156 Mich App
804, 812; 402 NW2d 505 (1986), this Court acknowledged that a property owner
3
In its reply brief, plaintiff raises several new arguments related to the trial court’s ruling on public