Commonwealth v. Thomas
[…] Thus, the concern of the Supreme Court in Riley does not exist here.”).

The rights of an offender currently on probation or parole are necessarily different than those belonging to an unsupervised citizen. Pennsylvania law explicitly grants probation officers some latitude with regards to the warrantless search of an offender or his property. An officer may execute a personal search of an offender “if there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that the offender possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §9912(d)(l) (i). “A property search may be conducted by an officer if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the possession of or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.” Id. at §9912(d)(2). A property search requires the prior approval of a supervisor, “absent exigent circumstances.” Id. at *434§9912(d)(3). Section 9912 also outlines the criteria for the existence of reasonable suspicion: