All of these privacy concerns related to the defendant’s actions are valid. Even so, the totality of the circumstances presented in this case does not support the conclusion that the defendant violated the Act by recording his conversations with the employees of Manor Care.
The defendant is also charged under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5705(1), which in pertinent part states:
Except as otherwise specifically provided in section 5706... a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he does any of the following:
(1) Intentionally possesses an electronic, mechanical or other device knowing or having reason to know that the design of such devise renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication (emphasis added).
This section, which in all relevant parts mirrors 18 U.S.C.A. § 2512, prohibits devices when “the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, electronic, or oral *461communication.” Such devices are sometimes referred to as “ESIDs” for “electronic and surreptitious surveillance devices.”