[PUBLISH]
[…] unlawful.
Ala. Code §§ 26-22-1 to -5.
The statute also contained the following severability provision:
If any provision, word, phrase, or clause of this act, or the
application thereof, to any person, entity, or circumstance shall
be held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining
provisions, words, phrases, clauses, or application of this act,
which can be given effect without the invalid provision, word,
phrase, clause, or application, and to this end, the provisions,
words, phrases, and clauses of this act are declared to be
severable.
Act of May 14, 1997, § 6, 1997 Ala. Acts 97-442.
10
up to $20,000. See id. § 26-22-3(a), (d); see also Ala. Code §§ 13A-5-2, -6(a)(1), -
11(a)(1). A physician may perform a post-viability abortion if he or she “reasonably
believes that it is necessary to prevent either the death of the pregnant woman or the
substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function of the woman.”
Ala. Code § 26-22-3(b)(1). Under these circumstances, a physician must satisfy five
additional procedural requirements, including written certification of the physician’s
judgment, written concurrence of another licensed physician, and performance of all