Cox v. Autozone, Inc.
[…] highly compensated employee if “the employer notifies the employee of the intent

to deny restoration on such basis at the time the employer determines that such

injury would occur”).

      The regulations not only add requirements and grant entitlements beyond

those of the statute but they also are inconsistent with the stated purpose of the

statute. One of the explicit purposes of the Act is to “balance the demands of the

workplace with the needs of families . . . in a manner that accommodates the

legitimate interests of employers.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(3); see also 29 U.S.C. §

2653 (“Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed

to discourage employers from adopting or retaining leave policies more generous

than any policies that comply with the requirements under this Act”). Where an

employer such as defendant exceeds the baseline 12 weeks by providing not only

more leave than FMLA but also paid leave, the employer should not find itself

sued for violating FMLA.

      Whether we view FMLA as clear and find the regulation clearly contrary to