In re J.J.
[…] In re J.J.

TYSON, Judge, dissenting.

The majority opinion erroneously affirms the trial court's order, which ceased reunification efforts and changed the children's permanent plan to custody by a guardian or court approved caretaker. The majority opinion holds respondent failed to establish prejudice from the trial court's excessive delay in reducing to writing and entering its order and also fails to address on its merits respondent not being reunited with her three children due to her poverty. I respectfully dissent.

I. Late Entry of Order

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-905(a) (2005) mandates, "The dispositional order shall be in writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days from the completion of the hearing, and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law." (Emphasis supplied). The statute clearly states the outside limit to enter the order is "no later than 30 days." Id.