In re J.J.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 58 (2005). Respondent could not notice entry of appeal until the order was "entered," even though all reunification efforts had ceased and her visitation was severely restricted to one hour per week supervised for over seven months. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 58; see Abels v. Renfro Corp., 126 N.C.App. 800, 803, 486 S.E.2d 735, 737 (The Court of Appeals is without authority to entertain appeal of a case which lacks entry of judgment), disc. rev. denied, 347 N.C. 263, 493 S.E.2d 450 (1997).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-905(a) (2005) specifically states, "[t]he dispositional order shall be in writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days from the completion of the hearing." (Emphasis supplied). Here, "the hearing" is the date reunification efforts ceased. DSS no longer provided services to respondent, and she remained separated from her children.