Christopher Rob Keeter ("respondent") appeals from order entered terminating his parental rights to his minor child, C.L.K. We reverse.
[…] The standard of review of the dispositional stage is whether the trial court abused its discretion in terminating parental rights.
In re C.C., J.C., 173 N.C.App. 375, 380-81, 618 S.E.2d 813, 817 (2005) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
IV. Late Entry of Order
Respondent argues the trial court erred when it failed to reduce its order to writing within the statutory prescribed time limit. We agree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2005) mandates, "[a]ny order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing." (Emphasis supplied). While "a trial court's violation of statutory time limits . . . is not reversible error per se . . ., the complaining party [who] . . . appropriately articulate[s] the prejudice arising from the delay . . . justif[ies] reversal of the order."