In re J.E.
[…] Accordingly, respondent-mother argues that the order appointing them as guardians must be reversed. We are not persuaded.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-600(c) states that: "If the court appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to this section, the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile." Id. Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) requires the court to "verify that the person ... being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the ... appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile." Id. We note that neither N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-600(c) nor N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907(f) require that the court make any specific findings in order to make the verification.