In re J.E.
[…] See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-3800, Art. II(d).

We also note that the dissent's reliance on In re L.L., 172 N.C.App. 689, 616 S.E.2d 392 (2005), is misplaced.1 In that case, this Court held that "a child cannot be placed with an out-of-state relative until favorable completion of an ICPC [(Compact)] home study." Id. at 702, 616 S.E.2d at 400. That case, however, is distinguishable from the instant case. In re L.L. involved the application *73of N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 7B-505, 7B-506(h)(2), and 7B-903(a)(2) in a dependency hearing. Id. Each of those statutes specifically provides that "`[p]lacement of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State must be in accordance with the Interstate Compact[.]'" Id. The statutes governing the instant case are N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 7B-600 and 7B-907, neither of which make reference to the Compact.