In re J.E.
[…] Accordingly, respondent-mother's assignment of error is overruled.

II.

We next consider whether the trial court's order fails to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907 and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-600. Specifically, respondent-mother argues that the district court failed to verify that the maternal grandparents understood the full implications of being named guardians and had adequate resources to care for their grandchildren. Accordingly, respondent-mother argues that the order appointing them as guardians must be reversed. We are not persuaded.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-600(c) states that: "If the court appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to this section, the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile." Id. Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) requires the court to "verify that the person ... being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the ... appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile." Id.