A. Applicability and Compliance
[…] By concluding the permanent plan for both J.E. and B.E. to be guardianship with their maternal grandparents in Virginia, the trial court removed custody from and relieved DSS of further responsibility and gave the maternal grandparents full rights over the children.
The ICPC mandates, "The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the child sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody, supervision, care, treatment, and disposition of the child which it would have had if the child had remained in the sending agency's state[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-3800, Art. V(a). On this ground alone, the trial court's order also violates ICPC's statutory mandates that the sending agency "retain jurisdiction ... sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody, supervision, care, treatment, and disposition of the child." Id. The effect of the trial court's order is J.E. and B.E. are living in Virginia without knowledge or oversight by Virginia DSS. The file is closed in North Carolina. The children will receive no supervision from agencies in either state.
II. Conclusion