In re: J.D.M-J. & O.M.L.J.Â
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2017). The ICPC provides, in pertinent part, as follows: No sending agency shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any other party state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this Article and with the -7- IN RE: J.D.M.-J. Opinion of the Court applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children therein. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3800, Article III(a) (2017) (emphasis added). The ICPC further requires that before a child is sent to the receiving state, “the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3800, Article III(d). DHS and the GAL argue that the children’s placement with the Worleys was neither a “placement in foster care” nor “as a preliminary to a possible adoption,” meaning that the ICPC does not apply. We have previously rejected a similar argument.