In re: J.D.M-J. & O.M.L.J.Â
[…] We address each argument in turn. I. Findings Required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911 Respondent initially contends — and both DHS and the guardian ad litem (“GAL”) concede — that the trial court failed to make required findings in connection with the portion of its order terminating the juvenile proceeding and initiating a civil action under Chapter 50. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Upon placing custody with a parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine whether or not jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and custody of the juvenile awarded to a parent or other appropriate person pursuant to G.S. 50-13.1, 50-13.2, 50-13.5, and 50- 13.7. -4- IN RE: J.D.M.-J. Opinion of the Court (b) When the court enters a custody order under this section, the court shall either cause the order to be filed in an existing civil action relating to the custody of the juvenile or, if there is no other civil action, instruct the clerk to treat the order as the initiation of a civil action for custody. .... If the court’s order initiates a civil action, the court shall designate the parties to the action and determine the most appropriate caption for the case. . . . The order shall constitute a custody determination, and any motion to enforce or modify the custody order shall be filed in the newly created civil action in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 50 of the General Statutes. . . . (c) When entering an order under this section, the court shall . . . . .... (2) Make the following findings: a. There is not a need for continued State intervention on behalf of the juvenile through a juvenile court proceeding. b. At least six months have passed since the court made a determination that the juvenile’s placement with the person to whom the court is awarding custody is the permanent plan for the juvenile, though this finding is not required if the court is awarding custody to a parent or to a person with whom the child was living when the juvenile petition was filed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911 (2017) (emphasis added). -5- IN RE: J.D.M.-J. Opinion of the Court Here, it is undisputed that the trial court made no findings satisfying either subsection (2)(a) or (2)(b).