In re: J.D.M-J. & O.M.L.J.Â
[…] Accordingly, before any decision is made on remand to once again award custody of the juveniles to the Worleys, the trial court must first confirm that DHS received the required notification from the Arizona agency as mandated by the ICPC. III. Verifications Concerning Proposed Custodians Respondent next contends that the trial court erred in awarding custody of the juveniles to the Worleys without first verifying both that (1) the couple had adequate resources to care for the children; and (2) understood the legal significance of the placement. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j) states as follows: If the court determines that the juvenile shall be placed in the custody of an individual other than a parent or appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to G.S. 7B- 600, the court shall verify that the person receiving custody or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j) (2017).