In re: J.D.M-J. & O.M.L.J.Â
[…] See id. at __, 790 S.E.2d at 872 (vacating award of custody where no evidence was presented supporting court’s finding that custodians understood legal significance of placement). IV. Findings Regarding Visitation Finally, Respondent contends that the trial court failed to make necessary findings concerning Respondent’s visitation rights in the permanency planning review order. DHS and the GAL once again concede error on this issue, and we agree that the court’s findings did not fully comply with the applicable statutory requirements. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised. . . . - 18 - IN RE: J.D.M.-J. Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c) (2017).