In Re A.B.
[…] In re J.C.S., 164 N.C. App. 96, 106, 595 S.E.2d 155, 161 (2004). “If the trial court’s findings of fact are supported by any competent evidence, they are conclusive on appeal.” Id. Respondent does not challenge the trial court’s findings but contends that those findings are insufficient. Thus, the trial court’s existing findings are binding on appeal and we review whether those findings support its conclusions. In re J.M.W., 179 N.C. App. 788, 792, 635 S.E.2d 916, 919 (2006). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1, at a permanency planning hearing the trial court “shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d) (2013). Among the criteria listed, the court shall consider reunification services, visitation reports, whether efforts to reunite the -7- child and parent would be futile, placement reports, and any other criteria the court deems necessary. Id.