An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] six months and that reunification would be contrary to the
child’s best interests. The court’s fact findings also are
supported by competent evidence in the record. Thus, we reject
Respondent’s argument on this issue.
III. Visitation in a “Public Location”
Finally, Respondent argues that the trial court erred by
ordering that visitation between Respondent and Abby be at a
“public location” as agreed upon by the parties, without
specifying in the order the particular “public location” at
which visitation must occur. We disagree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1, if the juvenile is
-14-
placed in the guardianship of a relative, “any order providing
for visitation shall specify the minimum frequency and length of
the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c) (2013). Here, the trial court complied
with Section 7B-905.1(c) by specifying that Respondent “be
allowed a minimum of one (1) hour supervised visitation every
Saturday from 4:00 p.m. until 5:00 p.m. . . . to be supervised