In re J.M.M.
[…] whether     the    findings     of     fact          support    the       trial   court’s



2
  The trial court also terminated the parental rights of Jill’s
father. Because he did not appeal, that portion of the order is
not before us.
                                    -5-
conclusions, and whether the trial court abused its discretion

with respect to disposition.”         In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207,

213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007).             “When a trial court ceases

reunification efforts with a parent, it is required to make

findings of fact pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b).”                 Id.

at   213-14,   644   S.E.2d   at   594.      “A   trial   court   may    cease

reunification efforts upon making a finding that further efforts

‘would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s

health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a

reasonable period of time[.]’”            Id. at 214, 644 S.E.2d at 594

(quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1)).            Though characterized

as a finding or “ultimate finding[,]” see In re I.R.C., 214 N.C.

App. 358, 363, 714 S.E.2d 495, 499 (2011), the determination