In re: E.M.
[…] 906.2(b), which became effective 1 October 2015 and “applies to actions filed or
pending on or after that date.” See 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws c. 135, §§ 14, 18. This
subsection provides that reunification shall be the primary or secondary permanent
plan unless the court makes findings under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c)—which the
district court here did not do—or “makes written findings that reunification efforts
clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or
safety.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2015). Prior to 1 October 2015, the provisions
of section 7B-906.1(d)(3) applied to PPR orders and required a factual finding that
“efforts to reunite the juvenile . . . clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the
juvenile’s safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of
time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d)(3) (2013).
The PPR order here uses the language from section 7B-906.1(d)(3), but
Respondent asserts that the amended statute applies because the PPR order was not
filed until 8 October 2015. Alternatively, Respondent argues that even if section7B-