In re P.M.N
[…] Stat. § 7B-906.1 by adopting “verbatim” the version of facts contained in the written reports submitted by DSS and the GAL. She characterizes the court’s order as “resembl[ing] a rubber stamp of the opinion of DSS.” Citing our decision in In re J.S., 165 N.C. App. 509, 598 S.E.2d 658 (2004), Respondent suggests that the court’s findings do not evince a proper exercise of discretion. The purpose of a permanency planning hearing is to establish “the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(g) (2013). Following the hearing, “[t]he -11- court may maintain the juvenile’s placement . . . or order a different placement, appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-600, or order any disposition authorized by G.S. 7B-903[.]” Id. § 7B-906.1(i). The court must consider the seven criteria set forth in N.C. Gen.