In re P.M.N
[…] We review the district court’s assessment of the child’s best interests for abuse of discretion. In re D.S.A., 181 N.C. App. 715, 720, 641 S.E.2d 18, 22 (2007). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's ruling is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” In re Robinson, 151 N.C. App. 733, 737, 567 S.E.2d 227, 229 (2002) (internal marks omitted). A. Visitation Schedule Respondent first claims the district court abused its discretion by awarding her just two hours of supervised visitation with Penny twice per month. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1, “[a]n order that . . . continues the juvenile’s placement outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a) (2013). Where the court establishes a guardianship, its order “shall specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised.” Id. § 7B-905.1(c). The order may also provide for “additional visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and . . -7- . guardian.” Id. Moreover, if the court retains jurisdiction in the cause, it must inform the parties of their right to file a motion for review of the visitation plan.