In re P.M.N
[…] M. The terms of Respondent’s visitation reflect the court’s thoughtful balancing of her rights as a parent with Penny’s need for a “safe, permanent home within a reasonable amount of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100(5) (2013). Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion. B. Waiver of Review Hearings -16- Respondent next claims the district court erred by waiving further review hearings in this cause pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(n).3 Subsection (n) provides: [T]he court may waive the holding of hearings required by this section . . . if the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence each of the following: (1) The juvenile has resided in the placement for a period of at least one year. (2) The placement is stable and continuation of the placement is in the juvenile's best interests. (3) Neither the juvenile's best interests nor the rights of any party require that review hearings be held every six months. (4) All parties are aware that the matter may be brought before the court for review at any time by the filing of a motion for review or on the court's own motion. (5) The court order has designated the relative or other suitable person as the juvenile's permanent custodian or guardian of the person. Id. We find no error here. Paragraph 40(a)-(e) of the order includes all of the necessary findings required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(n)(1)-(5). The district court explicitly made 3 Subsection 7B-906.1(n) differs only slightly from former N.C. Gen.