I. Late Entry of Order
[…] Stat. § 7B-807(b). I vote to reverse the trial court's order.
II. No Subsequent Hearing
Respondent-mother also argues the adjudication order should be reversed because no subsequent hearing was held "to determine and explain the reasons for the delay" as required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-807(b). As a conjunctive reason or as an alternative basis to respondent-mother's argument above, the order should be reversed.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-807(b) was amended in 2005 and mandates:
If the order is not entered within 30 days following completion of the hearing, the clerk of court for juvenile matters shall schedule a subsequent hearing at the first session of court scheduled for the hearing of juvenile matters following the 30-day period to determine and explain the reason for the delay and to obtain any needed clarification as to the contents of the order.
(Emphasis supplied).