I. Late Entry of Order
[…] The adjudication order was not entered within thirty days to respondent-mother's extreme prejudice and no statutorily mandated hearing was held to explain any purported reason for the delay or to expedite entry of the order. Petitioner fails to argue any basis to explain why the order was entered late or to show the reason for the failure to hold the hearing. I respectfully dissent.
I. Late Entry of Order
Respondent-mother argues the adjudication order should be reversed because she was prejudiced by the late entry of the order. I agree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-807(b) (2005) states an adjudication order "shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the hearing." (Emphasis supplied). Here, the adjudicatory hearing commenced on 5 April 2006 and concluded on 26 July 2006 over three and one-half months later. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court ordered DSS "to draw up the Order with the appropriate findings."