In re E.X.J.
[…] However, the Court in In re Poole relied upon case law that based its analyses upon a now repealed and amended statute which provided that the summons must be served upon "the parents or either of them." See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-283 (1969) (repealed 1979) (emphasis supplied); In the Matter of Arends, 88 N.C.App. at 554, 364 S.E.2d at 171; In re Yow, 40 N.C.App. 688, 691, 253 S.E.2d 647, 649, disc. rev. denied, 297 N.C. 610, 257 S.E.2d 223 (1979).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-406(a) (2005) mandates that "[i]mmediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the clerk shall issue a summons to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker requiring them to appear for a hearing at the time and place stated in the summons." (Emphasis supplied). See also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-101 (2005) ("The singular includes the plural, the masculine singular includes the feminine singular and masculine and feminine plural unless otherwise specified.").