*568I. Facts and Legal Background
[…] Even assuming, however, that the APFO is a subdivision control ordinance within the scope of section 160A-372, the ordinance's provision for a public facilities fee has not been specifically authorized by the General Assembly. Nothing in section 160A-372 authorizes a city or town, specifically or generally, to enact an adequate public facilities fee as a condition precedent for development approval. Section 160A-372(c) provides that a subdivision control ordinance "may provide that a developer may provide funds to the city whereby the city may acquire recreational land" for parks, (emphasis added); that language is clearly permissive and does not authorize municipalities to charge fees as a condition precedent to subdivision approval, as the APFO did here. See Loren v.