*568I. Facts and Legal Background
[…] Id. at 640, 630 S.E.2d at 207 (quotation marks omitted).
In 2007, one year after this Court issued its ruling in Durham Land Owners Ass'n, the General Assembly passed Senate Bill 1152, "an act to require counties and cities to pay interest on illegally exacted taxes, fees, or monetary contributions for development that are not specifically authorized by law." See 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 371. That act amended N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-324 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-363 to include the following: "If the [county/city] is found to have illegally exacted a tax, fee, or monetary contribution for development or a development permit not specifically authorized by law, the [county/city] shall return the tax, fee, or monetary contribution plus interest of six percent (6%) per annum."
Town of China Grove ("defendant") is an unincorporated municipality located in Rowan County.