Green-Hayes v. Handcrafted Homes, LLC
[…] Id.at ----, 745 S.E.2d at 325 ("A retaliatory firing based upon an employee's filing of a claimof discrimination in the workplace clearly violates public policy and could support a wrongful discharge claim." (emphasis added)); see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95-241(a)(1) (2014) ("No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following: File a claim or complaint....").

In Brewer,the plaintiff filed a complaint of discrimination with the EEOC alleging discrimination based on race in promotion, wages, and overtime.