Louis v. Shrum
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by rejecting plaintiffs' argument that the foreclosure order be set aside for insufficient notice and by denying plaintiffs' Rule 60(b) motion.

ii.) Substitute Trustee Neutrality

Next, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by denying their Rule 60(b) motion because Substitute Trustee Brown was "not a neutral party.... [H]e has represented multiple defendants against [plaintiff] LNLT." We disagree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45-21.16(c)(7)(b) requires that a substitute trustee is a "neutral party and, while holding that position in the foreclosure proceeding, may not advocate for the secured creditor or for the debtor in the foreclosure proceeding[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45-21.16(c)(7)(b) (2013).

Importantly, plaintiffs do not argue that Substitute Trustee Brown impermissibly advocated for defendant Shrum during the foreclosure proceeding. Indeed, the record is devoid of any such evidence.