In re Hughes
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-267.1(a1) (2014) (emphasis added). The General Assembly had the authority to limit jurisdiction in this manner.2 N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-267.1 further states in relevant part:

No order or judgment shall be entered ... [that] finds that an act of the General Assembly is facially invalid on the basis that the act violates the North Carolina Constitution or federal law, except by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County organized as provided by subsection (b) or subsection (b2) of this section.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-267.1(c) ; see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-81.1(a1) (2014) ( "Venue lies exclusively with the Wake County Superior Court with regard to any claim seeking an order or judgment of a court, either final or interlocutory, to restrain the enforcement, operation, or execution of an act of the General Assembly, in whole or in part, based upon an allegation that the act of the General Assembly is facially invalid on the basis that the act violates the North Carolina Constitution or federal law. Pursuant to G.S. 1-267.1(a1) and G.S. 1-1A, Rule 42(b)(4), claims described in this subsection that are filed or raised in courts other than Wake County Superior Court or that are filed in Wake County Superior Court shall be transferred to a three-judge panel of the Wake County Superior Court if, after all other questions of law in the action have been resolved, a determination as to the facial validity of an act of the General Assembly must be made in order to completely resolve any issues in the case.") (emphasis added).

These provisions became law, and thus effective, on 7 August 2014. 2014 N.C. Sess.