In re Hughes
[…] violates the guarantees to equal protection and due process under Article 1, Section 19 of the Constitution of the State of North Carolina and the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States because there is no rational basis to deny compensation to an otherwise qualified claimant who dies before June 20, 2013 while granting compensation to the heirs of a qualified claimant who dies after June 30, 2013.

The General Assembly, by statute enacted in 2014, created a new procedure and venue for facial constitutional challenges of its enactments. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-267.1 states in relevant part:

*401[A]ny facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County, organized as provided by subsection (b2) of this section.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-267.1(a1) (2014) (emphasis added). The General Assembly had the authority to limit jurisdiction in this manner.2 N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-267.1 further states in relevant part:

No order or judgment shall be entered ... [that] finds that an act of the General Assembly is facially invalid on the basis that the act violates the North Carolina Constitution or federal law, except by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County organized as provided by subsection (b) or subsection (b2) of this section.