In re Hughes
[…] State v. Colson, 274 N.C. 295, 302-03, 163 S.E.2d 376, 381 (1968), relied on by the dissenting opinion, has been abrogated by statute, specifically N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-267.1 and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-1A, Rule 42(b)(4), so far as a facial challenge to an enactment of the General Assembly, such as the one before us, is concerned. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143B-426.53(f), the statute granting a right of appeal from the denial of a claim pursuant to the Compensation Program, stated: "Appeals under this section shall be in accordance with the procedures set forth in G.S. 143-293 [.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143B-426.53(f) (2013). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-293, which concerns appeals from the Industrial Commission when acting as a court for the purposes of the Tort Claims Act, states: "appeal shall be for errors of law only under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions [.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-293 (2013).