IN RE HUGHES; IN RE REDMOND; IN RE SMITH
[…] -4-
IN RE HUGHES; IN RE REDMOND; IN RE SMITH
Opinion of the Court
The General Assembly, by statute enacted in 2014, created a new procedure
and venue for facial constitutional challenges of its enactments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
267.1 states in relevant part:
[A]ny facial challenge to the validity of an act of the
General Assembly shall be transferred pursuant to G.S.
1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County
and shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel
of the Superior Court of Wake County, organized as
provided by subsection (b2) of this section.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1(a1) (2014) (emphasis added). The General Assembly had
the authority to limit jurisdiction in this manner.2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1 further
states in relevant part:
No order or judgment shall be entered . . . [that] finds that
an act of the General Assembly is facially invalid on the
basis that the act violates the North Carolina Constitution
or federal law, except by a three-judge panel of the Superior
Court of Wake County organized as provided by subsection
(b) or subsection (b2) of this section.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1 (c); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-81.1 (a1) (2014) (“Venue lies
exclusively with the Wake County Superior Court with regard to any claim seeking
an order or judgment of a court, either final or interlocutory, to restrain the