IN RE HUGHES; IN RE REDMOND; IN RE SMITH
[…] State v.
Colson, 274 N.C. 295, 302-03, 163 S.E.2d 376, 381 (1968), relied on by the dissenting
opinion, has been abrogated by statute, specifically N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1 and N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-1A, Rule 42(b)(4), so far as a facial challenge to an enactment of the
General Assembly, such as the one before us, is concerned. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-
426.53(f), the statute granting a right of appeal from the denial of a claim pursuant
to the Compensation Program, stated: “Appeals under this section shall be in
accordance with the procedures set forth in G.S. 143-293[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-
426.53(f) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-293, which concerns appeals from the
Industrial Commission when acting as a court for the purposes of the Tort Claims
Act, states: “appeal shall be for errors of law only under the same terms and
conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-293
(2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27 is the statute governing appeals of right in ordinary
civil actions.3 For this reason, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29(a), which applies generally to
appeals from the Industrial Commission and other administrative agencies, does not