IN RE REDMOND
[…] 522, 526 (1966); Great Am. Ins. Co. v. Gold, 254 N.C. 168, 173, 118 S.E.2d 792, 796
(1961), overruled on other grounds by Smith v. State, 289 N.C. 303, 222 S.E.2d 412
(1976).
Similar to the limited judicial power of the Industrial Commission, the North
Carolina Utilities Commission is “deemed to exercise functions judicial in nature and
[to] have all the powers and jurisdiction of a court of general jurisdiction as to all
subjects over which the Commission has or may hereafter be given jurisdiction by
law.” Carolina Util. Customers Ass'n, 336 N.C. at 673, 446 S.E.2d at 342 (quoting
N.C.G.S. § 62-60 (1989)). Such power is properly exercised “[f]or the purpose of
conducting hearings, making decisions and issuing orders, and in formal
investigations where a record is made of testimony under oath.” Id. at 673, 446
S.E.2d at 342 (quoting N.C.G.S. § 62-60). When an interested party argued that this
judicial power authorized the Utilities Commission to determine the constitutionality
of a statute falling within the Utilities Commission’s administrative purview, we