IN RE REDMOND
[…] decision of . . . the North Carolina Industrial Commission.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-29 (2015).
The appeal in this case arises from a “decision and order” of the full Commission
denying claimant’s claim based on the application of subsection 143B-426.50(1)—the
statutory provision that is the subject of claimant’s constitutional question.
In its opinion below, the Court of Appeals relied on N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(a1) to
conclude that its appellate jurisdiction has been limited by the General Assembly in
the context of this case. See In re Hughes, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 785 S.E.2d at 116.
Subsection 1-267.1(a1) provides in part that “any facial challenge to the validity of an
act of the General Assembly shall be transferred pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4),
to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three-
judge panel.” N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(a1) (2015). According to North Carolina Rule of
Civil Procedure 42(b)(4), when “a claimant raises such a challenge in the claimant’s
complaint or amended complaint in any court in this State . . . . the court shall, on its