IN RE REDMOND
[…] (“A petition for a declaratory judgment is particularly appropriate to determine the
constitutionality of a statute when the parties desire and the public need requires a
speedy determination of important public interests involved therein.” (quoting
Woodard v. Carteret County, 270 N.C. 55, 60, 153 S.E.2d 809, 813 (1967))).
“Alternatively, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86 the Industrial Commission of its
own motion could have certified the question of the constitutionality of the statute to
this Court before making its final decision.” Id. at 553, 616 S.E.2d at 591.
Section 97-86 states: “The Industrial Commission of its own motion may
certify questions of law to the Court of Appeals for decision and determination by said
-7-
IN RE REDMOND
Opinion of the Court
Court.” N.C.G.S. § 97-86 (2015). Although this provision is part of the Workers’
Compensation Act, and is not implicated in the statutes creating the Compensation
Program, it is instructive as to the limitations of the Commission’s judicial authority.