In re: DavisÂ
[…] Ctr., or whether this Court, when considering an appeal from an administrative tribunal, retains any discretion pursuant to Rule 10(a)(1) to refuse to address constitutional issues not first argued at the trial level, we make the following holdings in the alternative. a. Rule 10(a)(1) Because this Court is uncertain whether Rule 10(a)(1) applies to Claimant’s constitutional argument in light of Redmond II, we first make an arguendo holding applying Rule 10(a)(1). N.C.G.S. § 143-293 (“appeal shall be for errors of law only under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions”). Assuming, arguendo, that Rule 10(a)(1) applies to Claimant’s constitutional argument, we hold that Claimant has not preserved her constitutional issue for appellate review, and we dismiss it. Carolinas Med.