In re: DavisÂ
[…] Redmond II, __ N.C. at __, 797 S.E.2d at 277 (citations omitted) (the “judicial power [of the Industrial Commission] clearly does not extend to consideration of constitutional questions”). However, the Rules of Appellate Procedure, including Rule 10, have been regularly applied to appeals from the Industrial Commission. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86 (2015) (“appeal from the decision of [the] Commission to the Court of Appeals for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals from the superior court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions. The procedure for the appeal shall be as provided by the rules of appellate procedure.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345(d) (2015) (appeal from Property Tax Commission shall be to the Court of Appeals and “[t]he procedure for the appeal shall be as provided by the rules of appellate procedure); Viar v.