In re: DavisÂ
[…] See House I, __ N.C. App. __, 782 S.E.2d 115. Therefore, we cannot presume that the mandate of the Remand Order is meant to require this Court to address the merits of every one of our opinions contained therein. 4 Absent utilization of the Declaratory Judgment Act. N.C.G.S. § 1-253 (“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”). -9- IN RE DAVIS Opinion of the Court or discretion to refuse to address the merits of any constitutional argument made for the first time on appeal, so long as that appeal is from a final agency decision.