IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Flowers Baking Co., in which it held
that “the Commission does not have the authority to find
that enactments of the Legislature are unconstitutional[,]”
and that:
-6-
IN RE DAVIS
Opinion of the Court
If the Commissioners feel strongly that a statute is
unconstitutional and that it would clearly offend their
oath to apply it, or that applying it would cause
irreparable prejudice, or that the question would not
otherwise be reviewed in the courts, etc., the
Commission “may certify questions of law to the Court
of Appeals for decision and determination” [pursuant to
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86], which would “operate as a
supersedeas except as provided in G.S. 97-86.1.”
Carolinas Med. Ctr., 172 N.C. App. at 553, 616 S.E.2d at 591 (citation omitted).
We further note that in Carolinas Med. Ctr., cited with approval in Redmond
II, this Court dismissed the constitutional question argued on appeal, explaining that