IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] acting pursuant to the Tort Claims Act, the Worker’s Compensation Act, the
Compensation Program, or any other authority, is prohibited from ruling on
constitutional questions. Redmond II, __ N.C. at __, 797 S.E.2d at 277 (citations
omitted) (the “judicial power [of the Industrial Commission] clearly does not extend
to consideration of constitutional questions”).
However, the Rules of Appellate Procedure, including Rule 10, have been
regularly applied to appeals from the Industrial Commission. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
97-86 (2015) (“appeal from the decision of [the] Commission to the Court of Appeals
for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals from the
superior court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions. The procedure for the
appeal shall be as provided by the rules of appellate procedure.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. §
105-345(d) (2015) (appeal from Property Tax Commission shall be to the Court of
Appeals and “[t]he procedure for the appeal shall be as provided by the rules of
appellate procedure); Viar v. N.C. Dep’t of Transp., 359 N.C. 400, 610 S.E.2d 360