IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] jurisdictional defect as stated in Carolinas Med. Ctr., or whether this Court, when
considering an appeal from an administrative tribunal, retains any discretion
pursuant to Rule 10(a)(1) to refuse to address constitutional issues not first argued
at the trial level, we make the following holdings in the alternative.
a. Rule 10(a)(1)
Because this Court is uncertain whether Rule 10(a)(1) applies to Claimant’s
constitutional argument in light of Redmond II, we first make an arguendo holding
applying Rule 10(a)(1). N.C.G.S. § 143-293 (“appeal shall be for errors of law only
under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions”).
Assuming, arguendo, that Rule 10(a)(1) applies to Claimant’s constitutional
argument, we hold that Claimant has not preserved her constitutional issue for
appellate review, and we dismiss it. Carolinas Med. Ctr., 172 N.C. App. at 554, 616
- 13 -
IN RE DAVIS
Opinion of the Court