In re: DavisÂ
[…] Flowers Baking Co., in which it held that “the Commission does not have the authority to find that enactments of the Legislature are unconstitutional[,]” and that: -6- IN RE DAVIS Opinion of the Court If the Commissioners feel strongly that a statute is unconstitutional and that it would clearly offend their oath to apply it, or that applying it would cause irreparable prejudice, or that the question would not otherwise be reviewed in the courts, etc., the Commission “may certify questions of law to the Court of Appeals for decision and determination” [pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86], which would “operate as a supersedeas except as provided in G.S. 97-86.1.” Carolinas Med. Ctr., 172 N.C. App. at 553, 616 S.E.2d at 591 (citation omitted). We further note that in Carolinas Med.