I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] The court noted that a past hair follicle sample submitted by Defendant was rejected by the laboratory because "when [the lab technicians] opened the sample to process [it] the specimen ID number on the chain of custody did not match the specimen ID number on the [sample][.]" Accordingly, we find there was competent evidence to support finding of fact twenty-one.
Findings of Fact Twenty-Four and Twenty-Five
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2015) provides:
In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding; provided however, should the court find as a fact that the supporting party has initiated a frivolous action or proceeding the court may order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party as deemed appropriate under the circumstances.
"In construing [N.C.G.S.] § 50-13.6, our courts have distinguished between fee awards in proceedings solely for child support and fee awards in actions involving both custody and support." Spicer v.