Practically speaking, however, I see little difference between the authority of the former LOST Act to pick a sales tax solution proposed by one of the parties and the authority of the SDS Act to "render a decision" with respect to items remaining in dispute between governmental entities who are required to reach an agreement for a service delivery strategy.
OCGA § 36-70-25.1 authorizes a trial court judge "to utilize its contempt powers to obtain compliance with its decision relating to the disputed items under review." In this case, those items include not simply whether the County must provide emergency dispatch services under the communications system it has developed to Union Point and at what cost; they also include animal control, building inspection, planning and zoning, roads maintenance, recreation,