S.C. Lawyers Weekly, By & Through Its Principal, Dolan Publ'g Co. v. Wilson
[…] "What a legislature says in the text of a statute is considered the best evidence of the legislative intent or will." Id. (quoting Media Gen. , 388 S.C. at 148, 694 S.E.2d at 530 ). "Therefore, the courts are bound to give effect to the expressed intent of the legislature." Id. (quoting Media Gen. , 388 S.C. at 148, 694 S.E.2d at 530 ).

The legislature, in passing the FOIA statute found, in part, "it is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that citizens shall be advised of the performance of public officials." S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-15 (2007). In order to achieve its objective, the General Assembly directed, "provisions of [the FOIA] must be construed as to make it possible for citizens, or their representatives, to learn and report fully the activities of their public officials at a minimum cost or delay." Id . Accordingly, the FOIA should be liberally construed to carry out the General Assembly's purpose.

*530Campbell v. Marion Cty. Hosp. Dist. , 354 S.C. 274, 281, 580 S.E.2d 163, 166 (Ct. App. 2003).

The Freedom of Information Act defines a public body as