Elliott v. State
[…] Moreover, officers are required to read the warnings in a "substantively accurate" form. Sauls v. State, 293 Ga. 165, 167-168, 744 S.E.2d 735 (2013), overruled in part on other grounds, Olevik, 302 Ga. at 246 (2) n.11 (c) (iv), 806 S.E.2d 505 ; see OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) ("Such notice shall be read in its entirety but need not be read exactly so long as the substance of the notice remains unchanged.") But only the General Assembly can **225change what they are required to read. Thus, the General Assembly may wish to revise the provisions of the implied consent law, particularly the content of the implied consent notice.