Keene v. CNA Holdings, LLC
[…] Punitive damages also serve to vindicate a private right of the injured party by requiring the wrongdoer to pay money to the injured party." (citation omitted) ). The court also noted the failure to warn contract workers about the danger of asbestos exposure or provide them with any protection or protocols to prevent them from breathing in the dust. The circuit court thoughtfully compared all of these awards with awards in other mesothelioma cases and with the legislative cap on punitive damages and concluded the awards were not excessive. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-32-530 (Supp. 2018) (providing that with certain exceptions, a punitive damages award "may not exceed the greater of three times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to each claimant entitled thereto or the sum of five hundred thousand dollars"); e.g., Austin v. Stokes-Craven Holding Corp. , 387 S.C. 22, 54, 691 S.E.2d 135, 152 (2010) (holding that the punitive damages award to the plaintiff in a fraud action was not grossly excessive and was consistent with those of comparable cases); Jenkins v.