Keene v. CNA Holdings, LLC
[…] Appropriate damages in survival actions include those for medical, surgical, and hospital bills, conscious pain, suffering, and mental distress of the deceased." (citation omitted) ).

Likewise, the circuit court detailed how Linda Seay's testimony concerning her 47 years of marriage to her best friend supported the $5 million loss of consortium award and, in combination with the testimony of Seay's daughter, supported the $5 million wrongful death award. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-75-20 (2005) ("Any person may maintain an action for damages arising from an intentional or tortious violation of the right to the companionship, aid, society[,] and services of his or her spouse."); Welch , 342 S.C. at 304, 536 S.E.2d at 421 ("In a wrongful death case, the issue of damages is not directed toward the value of the human life that was lost, but rather the damages sustained by the beneficiaries as a result of the death.