Mary v. H-Tide Realty, Inc.
[…] The property in question was seized by the sheriff pursuant to an order of seizure and sale, August 7, 1963, which order was reaffirmed by order of April 8, 1964. The property was sold at public auction on October 21, 1964. On November 6, 1964, plaintiff (defendant in the foreclosure) was physically evicted by the sheriff. On November 3, 1965, this possessory action was instituted.

LSA-C.C.P. art. 3658 sets out the requisites to maintain a possessory action, one of which is that the action must be instituted within one year of the disturbance of possession.

LSA-C.C.P. art. 3659 defines disturbance as follows:

“Disturbances of possession which give rise to the possessory action are of two kinds: disturbance in fact, and disturbance in law.
“A disturbance in fact is an eviction, or any other physical act which prevents the possessor of immovable property or of a real right from enjoying his possession quietly, or which throws any obstacle in the way of that enjoyment.
“A disturbance in law is the execution, recordation, registry, or continuing existence of record of any instrument which asserts or implies a right of ownership or to the possession of immovable property or of a real right, or any claim or pretension of ownership or right to the possession thereof except in an action or proceeding, adversely to the possessor of such property or right.”