[PUBLISH]
[…] facts of his case. To hold otherwise, Coeur argues, would yield an "absurd" result
and would go against our admonition in United States v. Rolande-Gabriel, 938
3
F.2d 1231 (11th Cir. 1991), that sentencing courts should not interpret guideline
provisions in a "hyper-technical and mechanical" manner. The government
counters that because Coeur entered a plea of guilty for being "found in" the
United States, a crime which was not completed until the INS discovered him, the
date of his re-entry is irrelevant and an enhancement under § 4A1.1(d) was proper
because he was actually under a criminal justice sentence when he was found by
the INS.
III.
Section 1326(a) provides for the imprisonment of an alien who had
previously been deported and who "enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time
found in, the United States..." 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a). In United States v. Canals-
Jimenez, 943 F.2d 1284, 1287 (11th Cir. 1991), we held that "enters" must have a
different meaning from being "found in." We concluded that the term "found in"