Debra Lee O'CONNOR, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] anything, PCA's oversight of O'Connor's name and failure to remove it from the final RIF roster only indicate
that O'Connor's FMLA status played no part in PCA's decision to discharge her.
After fully considering O'Connor's interference claim, we agree with the district court's ultimate
conclusion that the termination of O'Connor during her period of FMLA leave, because it was part of a
legitimate RIF, did not violate the statute.
B. CASE NO. 98-5121: THE EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION SUIT
1. Res Judicata
14
At trial, O'Connor brought to the district court's attention 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a) (1999), which explains
"[a]n employer must observe any employment benefit program or plan that provides greater family or medical
rights to employees than the rights established by the FMLA." O'Connor argued PCA's removal of employees
on FMLA from the RIF roster was tantamount to such a "program or plan," requiring PCA to treat all
similarly situated employees equally. O'Connor did not reassert this argument on appeal, however, so we
deem it waived.