[PUBLISH]
[…] even while she was on FMLA leave.
O’Connor emphasizes PCA’s election to remove two other employees on
FMLA leave from the final RIF roster while failing to do the same for her as
evidence of PCA’s awareness of a duty to refrain from terminating all employees
on FMLA leave. We find this argument to be without merit. PCA’s voluntary
adoption of an employment policy designed to avoid legal entanglements
(ironically unsuccessful) does not expand the scope of legally enforceable
employment protection beyond that which the statute affords.14 If anything, PCA’s
oversight of O’Connor’s name and failure to remove it from the final RIF roster
14
At trial, O’Connor brought to the district court’s attention 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(a)
(1999), which explains “[a]n employer must observe any employment benefit program or plan
that provides greater family or medical rights to employees than the rights established by the
FMLA.” O’Connor argued PCA’s removal of employees on FMLA from the RIF roster was
tantamount to such a “program or plan,” requiring PCA to treat all similarly situated employees
equally. O’Connor did not reassert this argument on appeal, however, so we deem it waived.