(dissenting).
[…] I think a “showing” in the present case could be made in several ways. For instance, it could be made by facts alleged in the motion, by supporting affidavits, or by arguments of counsel at the hearing. The nature of the showing required should be left largely to the discretion of the trial judge. We should not limit this discretion by requiring that in every instance evidence must be introduced.
Applicable here is the following from our Code of Civil Procedure:
“Art. 963. Ex parte and contradictory motions; rule to show cause
“If the order applied for by written motion is one to which mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex parte and without hearing the adverse party.
“If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party.
“The rule to show cause is a contradictory motion.”