Romero v. Romero
[…] After taking the matter under advisement to consider briefs, the trial court ordered plaintiffs to furnish to the Clerk of Court a Five Hundred Dollar bond as security for costs of this action, within fifteen days. Plaintiffs timely filed for Writs of Certiorari, Prohibition and Mandamus, which application was granted on January 29, 1970.

The essential question of law presented is: Has defendant established that he is entitled to require plaintiff to post a cost bond in favor of the Clerk of Court, under LSA-R.S. 13:4522?

The statute alone does not clearly state the rule as it has been uniformly interpreted in the jurisprudence.

Ҥ 4522. Defendant may demand security for costs
“The defendant before pleading in all cases may by motion demand and require the plaintiff or intervenor to give security for the cost in such case, and on failure to do so within the time fixed by the court such suit or intervention, as the case may be, shall be dismissed without prejudice. This section shall not apply to the Parish of Orleans and to cases brought in forma pauperis, nor to the state or any political subdivision thereof.”

*574It was decided in Whitson v.