Vines v. Vines
[…] Given as examples as proper costs for which a L.R.S. 13:4522 bond may be required are the fees of expert witnesses, necessary depositions of witnesses, and certain notary public fees which may be taxed as court costs. Romero recognized the costs for which the clerk of court may demand payment or security are not those which defendant can demand be covered in a L.R.S. 13:4522 bond. L.R.S. 13:843 provides as follows:

“The clerk of court may demand security for costs at the time the suit is filed.
After any cost advance furnished under R.S. 13:842 has been exhausted, all accrued costs shall be paid by the party primarily responsible therefor, or by the surety on any bond for costs furnished by him, upon receipt of the clerk’s demand for payment thereof supported by an itemized account of these accrued costs approved by the judge. If these accrued costs are not paid within ten days of the demand for payment, judgment therefor may be rendered against the party, and against the surety on any cost bond furnished by him, by rule returnable not less than two judicial days from the date of service upon the defendants in rule and *1222the clerk may employ an attorney at law to assist him in filing and trying said rule or rules, and the fee of the attorney employed for that purpose shall be fixed by the district judge before whom the rule is tried and shall be taxed as costs along with the cost of hearing the rule.”

Carter v. Phillips, 337 So.2d 187 (La.1976), makes it clear that L.R.S. 13:4522 does not relate to the ordinary court costs for which the clerk of court is authorized by L.R.S. 13:843 to demand security.