Vines v. Vines
[…] The trial court ordered plaintiff to post bond in the above amount, and plaintiff applied to this court for writs, complaining the bond should not have been ordered. Writs were granted.

The issue is whether the bond for security for costs was correctly ordered.

Defendant claims her right to require plaintiff to post such a bond is granted by L.R.S. 13:4522 and 9:303. L.R.S. 13:4522 provides as follows:

“The defendant before pleading in all cases may by motion demand and require the plaintiff or intervenor to give security for the cost in such case, and on failure to do so within the time fixed by the court such suit or intervention, as the case may be, shall be dismissed without prejudice. * * * ”

The source of this statute is Act 111 of 1926 and this act was construed in Whitson v. American Ice Co., 164 La. 283, 113 So. 849 (1927), wherein it was stated at p. 850: