United States v. Tyndale
[…] Tyndale argues that his guilty plea was not "voluntary, knowing and intelligent," in violation of the Fifth Amendment. He contends that at the plea hearing, he was not advised that the ten year minimum sentence to which he was subject would be automatically enhanced pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 31471 and USSG 1 18 U.S.C. § 3147 states: A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to— (1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; or (2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor. A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment. 2 § 2J1.72 because he committed the North Carolina offense while released on bond awaiting trial on the Georgia offenses.