Act of 1991, overrules the application of Price Waterhouse v. Hopkins, 490 U.S. 228, 109 S.Ct. 1775, 104
[…] There was
no error in the district court's conclusion that the YMCA would not have hired plaintiff even in the absence
of discrimination. As the district court explained in detail, plaintiff's submission of a false certification and
her taking of the personnel file without permission would have led the YMCA to deny her employment in
any event. See Lewis v. YMCA, 53 F.Supp.2d at 1262-63.
AFFIRMED.
2
§ 115 of the Civil Rights Act of 1991 states that:
Section 7(e) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C.
626(e)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (2);
(2) by striking the paragraph designation in paragraph (1);
(3) by striking "Sections 6 and" and inserting "Section"; and
(4) by adding at the end the following:
"If a charge filed with the Commission under this Act is dismissed or the proceedings of the
Commission are otherwise terminated by the Commission, the Commission shall notify the
person aggrieved. A civil action may be brought under this section by a person defined in
section 11(a) against the respondent named in the charge within 90 days after the date of the
receipt of such notice.".
5