Waterhouse v. Hopkins, 490 U.S. 228 (1989), to mixed-motive retaliation claims
[…] Waterhouse. There was no error in the district court’s conclusion that the YMCA
would not have hired plaintiff even in the absence of discrimination. As the district
court explained in detail, plaintiff’s submission of a false certification and her taking
of the personnel file without permission would have led the YMCA to deny her
employment in any event. See Lewis v. YMCA, 53 F.Supp.2d at 1262-63.
AFFIRMED.
2
§ 115 of the Civil Rights Act of 1991 states that:
Section 7(e) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29
U.S.C. 626(e)) is amended-
(1) by striking paragraph (2);
(2) by striking the paragraph designation in paragraph (1);
(3) by striking “Sections 6 and” and inserting “Section”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“If a charge filed with the Commission under this Act is dismissed or the
proceedings of the Commission are otherwise terminated by the Commission, the
Commission shall notify the person aggrieved. A civil action may be brought under
this section by a person defined in section 11(a) against the respondent named in the
charge within 90 days after the date of the receipt of such notice.”.
7