GULF POWER COMPANY; Alabama Power Company, et al., Petitioners,
[…] services" or is subject to regulation under section 224(b)(1)'s mandate to "ensure that the rates, terms, and
conditions [for pole attachments] are just and reasonable." Report and Order, 13 F.C.C.R. at 6795-96
(internal quotation marks omitted). To accept this argument requires us to disregard the unambiguous
language of the 1996 Act, which we cannot do. See Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340-41, 117
S.Ct. 843, 846, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997). The 1996 Act calls for the Commission to establish two rates for
pole attachments.29 One, described in section 224(d), applies to "any pole attachment used by a cable
television system solely to provide cable service." 47 U.S.C. § 224(d)(3). The second rate applies to "charges
for pole attachments used by telecommunications carriers to provide telecommunications services." 47
U.S.C. § 224(e)(1). For the FCC to be able to regulate the rent for an attachment that provides Internet
service then, Internet service must qualify as either a cable service or a telecommunications service.