GULF POWER COMPANY; Alabama Power Company, et al., Petitioners,
[…] of all kinds by aid of wire, cable or other like connection," 47 U.S.C. § 153(51) (Supp. II 1996), the entity
is not a utility for purposes of the Act.
13
Compare 47 U.S.C. 224(a)(4) (1994), with 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(4) (Supp. II 1996). The 1996 version of
the Act defined telecommunications, telecommunications carrier, and telecommunications service as follows:
"Telecommunications" is "the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information
of the user's choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received," 47
U.S.C. § 153(43) (Supp. II 1996); "telecommunications carrier" is any provider of telecommunications
services, 47 U.S.C. § 153(44) (Supp. II 1996); "telecommunications service" is the "offering of
telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available
directly to the public, regardless of facilities used," 47 U.S.C. § 153(46) (Supp. II 1996).
14
See 47 U.S.C. § 224(e)(1) (Supp. II 1996). For purposes of this opinion, the term "telecommunications
service providers" includes cable television companies that provide telecommunications services in addition
to cable services.
15