GULF POWER COMPANY; Alabama Power Company, et al., Petitioners,
[…] Since the 1978 Act only regulated the
rents utilities could charge cable television companies, many utilities demanded monopoly rents from
telecommunications carriers. In an effort to alleviate this problem, Congress, in 1996, amended the 1978 Act
to give entities providing telecommunications and cable television service the right to "nondiscriminatory
access" to utility poles. See 47 U.S.C. § 224(f) (Supp. II 1996).11 In the event the parties could not agree to
the terms of the attachment, including the rent, the 1996 Act authorized the FCC to set "just and reasonable"
terms. See id. § 224(b)(1).
The 1996 Act also (1) redefined "utility," changing the definition from "any person whose rates or
charges are regulated by the Federal Government or a State" to "any person who is a local exchange carrier,
11
Section 224(f) provides:
(1) A utility shall provide a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier with
nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by
it.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a utility providing electric service may deny a cable
television system or any telecommunications carrier access to its poles, ducts, conduits, or
rights-of-way, on a nondiscriminatory basis where there is insufficient capacity and for
reasons of safety, reliability, and generally applicable engineering purposes.
7
or a electric, gas, water, steam, or other public utility;"12 (2) redefined "pole attachment" to include
attachments by providers of telecommunications service;13 (3) directed the FCC to create a formula for
determining the attachment rent a utility could charge a telecommunications service provider;14 and (4)